EX-99.3 4 ex99-3.htm LETTER FROM COMPANY COUNSEL RE: PROPOSED ACQUISITION OF LIFEWAY FOODS, INC. AND STOCKHOLDERS' AGREEMENT, DATED NOVEMBER 8, 2024
[…] The Shareholder Agreement has harmed the Company, its shareholders and other stakeholders in numerous respects. It also lacks legal authority under Illinois law.

 

Under Illinois law, shareholder agreements concerning the management of a corporation are subject to legal requirements that differ significantly from those in Delaware. See 835 ILCS 5/7.71(a) (“Shareholders may unanimously agree in writing as to matters concerning the management of a corporation provided no fraud or apparent injury to the public or creditors is present, and no clearly prohibitory statutory language is violated.”). As an initial matter, shareholders must have unanimously agreed in writing to such an arrangement. Thus, shareholder agreements concerning the management of a corporation are functionally barred for publicly traded companies such as Lifeway.